Black Belts

List of BJJ Black Belts in Asia

Cambodia
  • Justin Wong (Nova Uniao)
China
  • Chet Quint (Rilion Gracie)
  • Jeff Olson
  • Jerry "Wu Tang" (Fabio Araujo BJJ)
  • Marcelo Marcelo Andreoli (CheckMat)
Hong Kong
  • Daniel Charles (Nova União)
  • Mike Powers (FFG)
  • Quinton Arendse (GFT)
  • Ramiro Botelho (Gracie Barra Hong Kong Fight Club)
  • Rodrigo Medeiros (Comprido BJJ)
  • Takizawa Keisuke (KLN)
  • Thomas Fan (Prof. Ze Marcello ICON Jiu-Jitsu Team)
  • Viking Wong (Legacy BJJ)
Japan
  • Abe Noboru (Axis)
  • Akira Yamazaki (Strapple)
  • Anderson Marques (Over Limit BJJ))
  • Asada Toshio (Impacto BJJ)
  • Atsunori Hiruma (Strapple)
  • Cacilandre Takahashi
  • Dougaki Yoshifumi (Paraestra)
  • Ebashi Kouhei
  • Fujita Yoshihiro
  • Gabriel Conley (HIRO BJJ YOKOHAMA ASSOCIATION)
  • Gotou Tomikazu (Paraestra)
  • Guimaraes Rafael lima (Over Limit BJJ)
  • Hatsu Hioki
  • Hayakawa Masaki
  • Hayashi Katsuyoshi
  • Hayato Sakurai (Team Mach)
  • Helio Damiani Junior (Nova Uniao)
  • Hideki Yagi (Strapple)
  • Hideo Tokoro (Reversal)
  • Hideyuki Kawamoto (Triforce)
  • Hideyuki Kawamoto (Axis)
  • Hideyuki Yamada (Triforce)
  • Hirata Katsuhiro
  • Hiroaki Yoshioka (Paraestra)
  • Hiroki Baba (HIRO BJJ YOKOHAMA ASSOCIATION)
  • Hirose Takayuki (Paraestra)
  • Hiroshi Wada (Axis)
  • Hiroyuki Abe (AACC)
  • Ichiro Kaneko
  • Ide Tomohiro (Paraestra)
  • Ikuta Kengo
  • Inayoshi Takashi (Barbosa Jiu Jitsu)
  • Inoue Yuya
  • Ishikawa Fumitoshi
  • Ishizaki Hiroki (Paraestra)
  • Ito Hirokuni (JAWS BJJ)
  • Iwabuchi Takashi
  • Iwama Tomomi (Barbosa Jiu Jitsu)
  • Joao Batista Yoshimura
  • Kan (De La Riva)
  • Kataniwa Katsunori (Axis)
  • Kataoka Masato (Reversal)
  • Kazuaki Katsumura (Reversal)
  • Kazuhiro Inoue (Strapple)
  • Kazuhiro Kusayanagi (K'z  Factory)
  • Kei Ito (Axis)
  • Keita Nakamura
  • Kenshi Tomari (Triforce)
  • Kinya Hashimoto (Over Limit BJJ)
  • Kitade Takuya (Paraestra)
  • Kitasawa Yusuke (Newaza World)
  • Kohei Tsugawa
  • Kohei Tsugawa (Warp BJJ)
  • Koji Imanari (HIRO BJJ YOKOHAMA ASSOCIATION)
  • Koutani Satoshi (Paraestra)
  • Kudou Masatoshi (Paraestra)
  • Kuniaki Hamajima (De La Riva)
  • Kusunoki Yuji
  • Kuwahara Kouichi (Grasco)
  • Leandro Kenji Okamoto
  • Makoto Aramaki (Makoto Jiu-Jitsu Do-Jo)
  • Mario Handa Jr. (JAWS BJJ)
  • Masaki Ishida
  • Masami Sano
  • Masanori Kanehara (Reversal)
  • Masaru Shibuya (Newaza World)
  • Matsumoto Ricardo (De La Riva)
  • Mauricio Souza (Bonsai)
  • Mikio Oga (Newaza World)
  • Miyamoto Akiyuki (Fukuzumi JJ)
  • Mizuno Hiroyuki (Cobrinha)
  • Morimoto Takeshi
  • Motoki Ito (Over Limit BJJ)
  • Murata Ryozou (Over Limit BJJ)
  • Nakamura Takashi (Over Limit BJJ)
  • Nakane Alvaro
  • Nakayama Takumi (Paraestra)
  • Nao Takigawa
  • Naoyuki Taira (Strapple)
  • Nashimoto Youhei (Paraestra)
  • Nishizuka Takehito (Paraestra)
  • Nomura Hiroyuki  (Barbosa Jiu Jitsu)
  • Notoya Yoshiki (Paraestra)
  • Ominami Ryo
  • Osada Atsushi (De La Riva)
  • Ozawa Yoshihiro (Newaza World)
  • Renato Silva (Infight)
  • Ricardo Yagi (JAWS BJJ)
  • Roberto Satoshi Souza (Bonsai)
  • Ryota Matsune (Paraestra)
  • Santos Evaldo
  • Sato Takeshi (Brave Heart) 
  • Satoru Kitaoka (Pancrase)
  • Satoshi Tatsumi
  • Masumoto Tadashi
  • Shigeki Takahashi
  • Shigeru Iwase (Team Mach)
  • Shimizu Georg (Newaza World)
  • Shimizu Sougen (Paraestra)
  • Shimoi Hideki
  • Shimon Kagiyama (De La Riva)
  • Shioda Ayumu (Paraestra)
  • Shiraki Daisuke (Carpe Diem)
  • Shoji Masada (Strapple)
  • Shunsuke Ito (Triforce)
  • Steve Roberts (Purebred)
  • Suzuki Youichi
  • Takagame Yousuke (Paraestra)
  • Takahashi Kazuyasu
  • Takase Masato
  • Takashi Ouchi (Paraestra)
  • Takebayashi Yu
  • Takeshi Kanda  (Axis)
  • Takeuchi Masashi
  • Tamura Hibiki (Paraestra)
  • Tamura Issei
  • Tatsuya Onose (Reversal
  • Tawaraya Makoto (Paraestra)
  • Tetsuhiro Yanagisawa
  • Tetsuya Kogita (Purebred)
  • Togashi Kenichiro (Paraestra)
  • Toshio Ishihara (Strapple)
  • Toshio Sugimura (Triforce)
  • Tsuboi Shigeaki (Carpe Diem
  • Tsujimoto Tsutomu
  • Tsuruya Hiroshi (Paraestra)
  • Ueno Takeru
  • Watanabe Takashi
  • Welson Haguihara (Impacto BJJ)
  • Yamada Yasunori
  • Yamazaki Takeshi (Reversal)
  • Yasuhide Kunihara (Axis)
  • Yoshifumi Yoshiki
  • Yoshikazu Azuma (Newaza World)
  • Yuichiro Zenzai (Newaza World)
  • Yuki Hayashi (Newaza World)
  • Yuki Nakai (Paraestra)
Philippines
  • Ali Sulit (Atos)
  • Ralph Go (Atos)
  • TJ Sulit (Origins BJJ)
  • Christopher "Toffy" Ilagan (DEFTAC Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu)
Singapore
  • Alex Silva (Evolve Fight Team)
  • Alexsandro “Leke” Machado (Ricardo Vieira)
  • Almiro Barros (Evolve Fight Team)
  • Bruno Pucci (Checkmat)
  • Bruno Cunha (GFT)
  • Italo Lins (GFT)
  • Jason Quek (Will-Machado Australasia)
  • Major Overall (Checkmat)
  • Shinya Kakita (Synergy Jiu-Jitsu)
South Korea
  • John Frankl (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Lee Hee-tae
  • Byung Gyu Choi (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Chang Kuk Jung (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Chun Yong Jae (Paraestra)
  • Doo Gwang Jun (DCBS)
  • Duk Young Jang (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Eun Pil Lee (DCBS)
  • Gun Na (Gun Jiujit)
  • Hee Jin Lee (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Hee Seung Lee (Lee Hee Seung Jiu Jitsu)
  • Hee Tae Lee (Lee Hee Seung Jiu Jitsu)
  • Hee Young Sung (East Heaven White Mountain)
  • Ho Won Chung (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Hyun Gul Lee (Daegu Bros Gym)
  • Hyun Kap Park (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Hyung Geun Lee (Lee Hee Seung Jiu Jitsu)
  • In Mook Chae (DCBS)
  • Jae Hoon Lee (Daegu Bros Gym)
  • Jae Sup Cho (Team Roots
  • Jang Won Byun (Evolution Jiujitsu)
  • Ji Young Kim (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Jin Chul Kim (Blue Dragon)
  • Jin Woo Park ( John Frankl BJJ)
  • Joo Pyo Hong (Hong Joo Pyo Jiujitsu)
  • Joon Chul Kim (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Jun Young Park (East Heaven White Mountain)
  • Jung Gyu Choi (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Jung Woo Lee (Born BJJ)
  • Kook Joo Kim (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Kris Kim (Kris Kim BJJ)
  • Kyu Hwan Choi (Lee Hee Seung Jiujitsu)
  • Moon Su Park (Team Roots)
  • Myung Hoon Choi (TNT Jiujitsu)
  • Oh Tae Choi (DCBS)
  • Sang Joon Suk (Impact Jiujitsu)
  • Sang Woong Nam (Grappler Factory)
  • Seung Ho Ahn (DCBS)
  • Seung Jae Lee (MARC)
  • Su Young Lee (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Sun Sil Kang (Action Reaction)
  • Sun Sung Bae (Euijungboo Challenge Team)
  • Wan Kee Chae (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Woong Tae Ahn (John Frankl BJJ)
  • Yong Won Choi (Wire BJJ)
  • Young Ahm Roh (DCBS)
  • Young Soo Kim (DCBS)
Taiwan
  • Andrei Liu (Bonsai BJJ)
  • Dan 'Imal' Reid (Danimal BJJ)
  • Chris Ng (PMA)
  • Jeff Liu (Hsinchu BJJ)
  • Makoto Ogasawara (Taiwan BJJ)
  • Rafael Miranda
Thailand
  • Adam Shahir Kayoom (Q23)
  • Andrew MacDonald (Nova União)
  • Chris Vamos (Tiger Muay Thai)
  • Erno Andreas Elgland (HILTI BJJ)
  • Lee Livingstone (Bigfoot Jiu Jitsu)
  • Mamoru Kashikura (Carlson Gracie)
  • Mitsuhiro Nakamura (Nova União)
  • Morgan Perkins (Pedro Sauer)
  • Olavo Abreu (Carlson Gracie)
  • Phil Denz (Tinguinha)
Vietnam
  • Reynold Garcia